Privacy Policy

Last Updated: September 1, 2019

Medeaze LLC (DBA “Nuvamed”), herein referred to as the “Company” or “We”, respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it via compliance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms & Conditions.

This Privacy Policy is part of our Terms & Conditions, and it describes the types of information we may gather from you when you use or visit the www.nuvamed.com (the “Website”). By using this site or our online store, you agree to be bound by and comply with this Privacy Policy and our Terms & Conditions. Please read this Privacy Policy to understand our practices for collecting, using, publishing, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing any information we collect from you.

What Information Do We Gather and What Do We Do With It?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address and order history.  We also use cookies, web beacons or other tools that collect information that make it easier to use our store and our site.

We collect several types of information from and about users of the Website, including but not limited to the following:

Personally identifiable information, such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other online or offline personal identifiers (i.e. social media and other website usernames, handles, and nick names)

We may also automatically collect (at time automatically) information that that does not specifically identify you, but is about you personally, such as purchase history, searching history, the Operating System (OS) running on your device, Internet Protocol (IP) address (which may be used to obtain your geolocation), access times, browser type, and language, and the website you visited before our site. We may also gather information about how you use our site, including the elements you have interacted with, metadata about these elements, and other user actions. We may use cookies (or “browser cookies”), web beacons and other tools that collect this information and make it easier to use our store and our website.

A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. If you have not adjusted your browser setting to automatically refuse cookies, our Website will issue cookies when you visit it. You may be unable to properly access parts of our Website if you refuse to enable cookies.

Web beacons (also called clear gifs or pixel tags) are small electronic files that allow Us to count users who have visited certain pages on our Website or opened certain emails.

We may also collect information via email communication, which takes place when you are not directly using the Website. By providing us with your email address, you are giving us permission to send you emails about our company, our products and other updates. You have the opportunity to unsubscribe from these emails at any time by simply clicking the “Unsubscribe” button included at the bottom of each email.

The information we may collect, including but not limited to the aforementioned, may be gathered in the following ways. This list is non-exhaustive. 

When you purchase something from our Website store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address and transaction and order history.

Information that you provide when filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registration to use our Website, User Submissions of material, purchasing goods, or requesting information or contact. 

We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website.

When you contact us, whether through a form on the Website, a chat function on the Website, via email or by phone, records, copies and other data relating to your correspondence is collected.

Responses to surveys or questionnaires that you complete are collected.

When you use the search function on the Website, that information is collected.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “User Submissions”) on public areas of the Website or other company properties. Your User Submissions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other users of the Website or other company properties with whom you may choose to make your User Submissions visible to. We cannot and do not guarantee that any User Submission material you contribute, post or share will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

How We Use Your Information. 

In general, we use the information we collect primarily to present our Website (and other company properties) and its contents to you. We also use this information for the following reasons:

To provide and deliver you with the information, products, or services that you request from us.

To recommend products you might be interested in purchasing.

Communicate with you about changes or updates regarding the Website or our products, and share promotions, events, news and other helpful or other important information offered by Nuvamed.

To ensure the creation and security of your Account, and to provide you with any account notices.

To conduct research in order to improve our customer service, operations, products, Website, and communication.

To respond to comments or questions regarding our Website or our products.

To send any other relevant information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts.

To enforce billing and collection of orders.

To protect against and aid in the investigation of fraudulent, unauthorized or illegal activity.

For any other reasons, given your consent.

Consent

Your consenting to our collection and use of your information laid forth in this Privacy Policy when you use the site provide us with personal information collected in any of the ways mentioned above. These include but are not limited to signing up for emails, completing a transaction, and placing an order (disclosure credit card information is discussed below).  

Disclosure of Your Information

We do not share your personally identifiable information with any third parties without your consent other than the following:

Third party service providers or contractors who operate on behalf of the Company.

To comply with any court order, law, lawful request, or legal process.

To enforce adherence to our Terms & Conditions, Returns Policy and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

To protect the rights and property of Nuvamed, our affiliates, customers and others including to enforce our billing and collection rights, as well as enforce our Terms & Conditions, Returns Policy, other policies and the terms included in this Privacy Policy.

To protect the personal safety of any person in the event of an emergency.

To any interested party in the event of a business deal (or negotiation of a business deal) involving a sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets (for example, any merger, financing, acquisition, divestiture or dissolution). In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, liquidation or receivership, personal information may also be disclosed and transferred as a business asset. If our Company, business or assets are acquired by another company, that company will have the right to acquire and possess the personal information collected by us and will assume the same rights and obligations regarding your personal information as described by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

You are able review and edit your personal information via the Website by logging in and visiting your account profile page. You may also correct, edit, or completely delete your personal information by making such a request via email at hello@nuvamed.com. Any personal information can only be completely deleted with the deletion of your user account. Therefore, you would be unable to order from the Website and be required to register again to place any order. We may refuse any request to edit personal information if we believe the change violates our Terms & Conditions, any law or legal requirement.

If you delete your User Submissions from the Website or other company properties, copies of this material may remain publicly viewable in certain instances, or may have been copied or stored by other Website or internet users. We cannot guarantee against the republishing of your User Submission material by any third party. Please remember that anything you post on the internet has the possibility to be seen, copied, stored, and republished by anyone at anytime. 

Age Restrictions and Age of consent – Children under the age of 18

You must be at least 18 years old to access this site. Our Website and products are not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under the age of 18 may provide any information to or on the Website, including but not limited to creating and account, placing an order, and signing up for emails. 

By using this site, you represent and warrant that you are at least 18 years old or of legal age to form a binding contract with the Company. It is your responsibility to know whether or not you are legally able to purchase our access our Website and purchase our products. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18. If you believe we have in fact collected personal information from or about a child under age 18, please contact us at hello@nuvamed.com.

HIPAA

Nuvamed is not an entity that is covered by HIPAA. This means that the information that you provide to us is not protected by the HIPAA privacy rules and regulations.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to hello@nuvamed.com or write us at:

Data Security

We have taken reasonable precaution and put industry accepted measures in place designed to protect your personal information from being inappropriately lost, accessed, used or misused, altered, disclosed or destroyed. You also play a role in the security of your own personal information Your personal information on our Website is protected by your password, which you should never share with anyone, including us. WE WILL NEVER CONTACT YOU TO ASK FOR YOUR PASSWORD.

Payment Processing and Security

When you provide your credit or debit card information during the checkout process, it is transmitted to our web server using secure socket layer technology (SSL) which uses a AES-256 encryption standard. This information is sent to a PCI-DSS compliant payment gateway for processing using SSL encryption technology. Your card details are not stored after your current transaction. 

All direct payment gateways comply with the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure secure processing of credit card information by our store and by our payment processors and service providers.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is transmitted to our server using secure socket layer technology (SSL) which employs the AES-256 encryption standard.

Third-party services and links

Our Privacy Policy may differ from any third party services that the Company uses. If you’d like to learn more about those third parties’ privacy practices, we encourage you to read their privacy policies. You may contact us at hello@nuvamed.com for further assistance.

When you click on links on our Website, you may be directed away from the site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy policies.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason. it is our policy to notify you (via email or notice on the Website) of any material changes to our Privacy Policy. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website, regardless of when notice is received by you. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is shown at the top of this page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and reviewing our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

If you have questions, comments, feedback or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or other communications relating to the Website, please contact us at:

Medeaze, LLC (DBA “Nuvamed”)
811 7th Street, 12th Floor
Los Angeles, CA 90017

1 (800) 510 6882
hello@nuvamed.com

Copy link
Powered by Social Snap